For laboratory research use only Not for human consumption
NobelPepLab

Shop by research area

Metabolic & Weight Research11 Growth Hormone & Endocrine9 Repair, Recovery & Immune7 Skin, Hair & Cosmetic8 Cognitive, Mood & Neuro7 Cellular, Longevity & Mitochondrial5 Lab Supplies1 Vitamin & Amino Blends3

More

Wholesale & bulk
Quality & COAs
Learn
Help: delivery, tracking, returns
Message Us on WhatsApp
Metabolic & Weight Research In stock · dispatched in 1–2 working days

Semaglutide Peptide Vials

Synthetic GLP-1 receptor agonist peptide · 2mg–50mg · boxes of 10 vials

$55.00 £41.21 per box of 10 vials
$5.50 per vial · £4.12
$67.28 £50.41 per box of 10 vials
$6.73 per vial · £5.04
$74.71 £55.97 per box of 10 vials
$7.47 per vial · £5.60
$80.28 £60.15 per box of 10 vials
$8.03 per vial · £6.02
$84.00 £62.93 per box of 10 vials
$8.40 per vial · £6.29
$93.28 £69.89 per box of 10 vials
$9.33 per vial · £6.99
$119.28 £89.36 per box of 10 vials
$11.93 per vial · £8.94
$128.57 £96.32 per box of 10 vials
$12.86 per vial · £9.63

Free delivery worldwide on orders over $1,000 (about £749)

Strength 8 options · price per box

Boxes

5% off at 10+ boxes (any mix, bac water not counted) · 15+ boxes or a strength we don’t list? Ask for a bulk price: WhatsApp · Email

Order on WhatsApp instead

Prefer email? Order by email

  • No minimumBoxes of 10 vials
  • Tracked shippingDispatched in 1–2 working days
  • Batch COAFree on request
  • Photographed firstBefore it ships

Purity guarantee and free replacement within 14 days if anything arrives damaged or wrong. How it works

We accept

  • Bank transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • PayPal
  • Crypto

Often ordered together

Semaglutide 2 mg$55.00 / box
Bacteriostatic Water 3 mL$9.00 / box
2 boxes, 20 vials$64.00

One box of each. Change strengths or quantities in the cart.

Also ordered with Semaglutide

About Semaglutide

What is Semaglutide?

Overview

What is Semaglutide?

Semaglutide is a synthetic 31-residue analogue of glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1). Two substitutions in the backbone and a C18 diacid attached through an AEEA linker slow enzymatic breakdown and promote albumin binding. It is supplied as a lyophilised powder in sealed vials, boxed in tens, for laboratory research use only. Each semaglutide vial holds a single strength, from 2 mg to 50 mg. It is an analogue of a naturally occurring peptide, so the semaglutide peptide referred to in research listings and the compound on this page are one and the same.

Laboratory research use onlyNobelPepLab supplies Semaglutide strictly for in vitro and laboratory research. We do not provide dosing guidance, do not make health claims, and do not supply products for human or veterinary use.

Semaglutide at a glance

Semaglutide specifications
CompoundSemaglutide
Also known asNN9535, semaglutide peptide, GLP-1 analogue, semaglutide sodium
ClassificationSynthetic GLP-1 receptor agonist peptide
CAS number910463-68-2
Molecular formulaC187H291N45O59
Molecular weight4113.58 g/mol
Sequence31-residue GLP-1 analogue, Aib8 and Arg34 substituted, C18 diacid attached via an AEEA linker
PubChem CID56843331
Purity99%+ by HPLC
Physical formLyophilised powder
Available strengths2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg, 50 mg
Box quantity10 vials
Price from$5.50 per vial ($55.00 per box)
Research statusAn approved prescription medicine in the UK and many other countries. Supplying it as a medicine outside the regulated pharmaceutical chain is unlawful. Research-grade material is supplied here strictly as a laboratory reference material.
DocumentationBatch-specific third-party COA

These are catalogue target specifications, not batch results. The 99%+ purity figure is the specification we buy to. The authoritative figures for any particular box are the ones printed on that box’s Certificate of Analysis, which is lot-specific. What research grade actually means explains the difference. Terms such as HPLC purity and net peptide content are explained in the peptide glossary.

We make no “third-party verified” claim for a batch unless the matching report is supplied with it. Ask for the current COA for the lot in stock before you order — we will send it.

Prices for every strength

Pricing

Semaglutide price per vial: 2mg, 5mg, 10mg to 50mg

Semaglutide starts at $5.50 per vial (£4.12), sold in boxes of 10 at $55.00. One box is the smallest order and there is no trade account or minimum spend. Larger volumes are negotiable.

Semaglutide price by strength. Billed in USD; GBP shown for reference. Each box contains 10 vials.
StrengthPer vialBox of 10
2 mg$5.50 £4.12$55.00 £41.21
5 mg$6.73 £5.04$67.28 £50.41
10 mg$7.47 £5.60$74.71 £55.97
15 mg$8.03 £6.02$80.28 £60.15
20 mg$8.40 £6.29$84.00 £62.93
30 mg$9.33 £6.99$93.28 £69.89
40 mg$11.93 £8.94$119.28 £89.36
50 mg$12.86 £9.63$128.57 £96.32
Important: Semaglutide is a licensed medicine in the UK and many other jurisdictions. It is supplied here strictly as a reference material for laboratory research. Buyers are responsible for confirming that possession and use are lawful in their own jurisdiction.
Storage & reconstitution

Handling

How should Semaglutide be stored and reconstituted?

Sealed vials tolerate ambient temperature in transit and keep at −20 °C beyond that. Reconstitute slowly down the vial wall, swirl rather than shake, then refrigerate at 2–8 °C and aliquot before freezing.

What it is researched for

Research Context

What is Semaglutide researched for?

Below is a plain-English summary of what published research has investigated, and what it has found. These are descriptions of research activity and published results. They are not claims about what Semaglutide does, and nothing here is a statement that it is safe or effective for any purpose.

Research status An approved prescription medicine in the UK and many other countries. Supplying it as a medicine outside the regulated pharmaceutical chain is unlawful. Research-grade material is supplied here strictly as a laboratory reference material.

GLP-1 receptor activation

Semaglutide binds the GLP-1 receptor, found on pancreatic cells and on brain regions involved in appetite regulation. Activation increases insulin release when glucose is high and slows gastric emptying. 1

Half-life engineering

Native GLP-1 survives about two minutes; semaglutide lasts roughly a week. Two changes achieve that: an Aib substitution that blocks the enzyme DPP-4 from cutting the peptide, and a fatty acid chain that parks the molecule on albumin. It is one of the clearest worked examples of peptide half-life extension in the literature.

Metabolic research

A large clinical literature covers effects on blood glucose and body weight. Those trials used pharmaceutical-grade product under medical supervision, which is a materially different context from research-grade material. 1

References

  1. 1Once-Weekly Semaglutide in Adults with Overweight or Obesity (the STEP 1 trial). N Engl J Med (2021). PMID 33567185

Links open the record on PubMed or PubMed Central. These are citations to published research, not claims about this product.

Read this before citing any of the abovePreclinical means the work was done in cells or animals. Results in those systems very often fail to reproduce in humans. NobelPepLab supplies Semaglutide for laboratory research only, does not provide dosing guidance, and does not supply products for human or veterinary use.
Laboratory uses

Applications

Where Semaglutide is used in the laboratory

  • GLP-1 receptor binding and signalling studies
  • Comparative potency profiling against native GLP-1 and other analogues
  • Albumin-binding and half-life extension research on acylated peptides
  • Analytical characterisation of long-acting incretin analogues
Batch COA

Verification

Does Semaglutide come with a COA?

Yes — every box. Each batch of Semaglutide is analysed by an independent third-party laboratory, and the certificate is tied to the batch number on the vial label.

Example Certificate of Analysis, not the certificate for this batch

Example COA. You receive the certificate matching your own batch.

Questions & answers

Questions

Semaglutide questions, answered

Is semaglutide a peptide?

Yes. Semaglutide is a synthetic 31-residue peptide, an analogue of the naturally occurring peptide hormone GLP-1. The substitutions and the C18 diacid chain it carries are modifications to that peptide backbone rather than something that makes it a different class of molecule.

Is GLP-1 a peptide?

Yes. Glucagon-like peptide-1 is an incretin peptide hormone produced in the gut, 30 or 31 amino acids long depending on the form. Semaglutide is a synthetic analogue of it, engineered to resist the enzyme that clears the natural version within minutes.

Is research semaglutide the same as the licensed medicine?

The molecule is the same peptide. The difference is regulatory rather than chemical: a licensed medicine is made and released under a marketing authorisation for human use, which research-grade material is not and cannot substitute for.

Why is semaglutide described as long-acting?

Native GLP-1 is cleared within minutes by dipeptidyl peptidase-4. Semaglutide carries an aminoisobutyric acid substitution at position 8 that blocks that cleavage site, plus a C18 diacid chain that binds serum albumin. Together these extend the circulating half-life from minutes to roughly a week.

How much does Semaglutide cost?

Semaglutide starts at $5.50 per vial, sold in boxes of 10 vials at $55.00 per box (about £41.21). 8 strengths available: 2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg, 50 mg. There is no minimum order.

Can I buy Semaglutide 10mg vials in the UK?

Yes. Semaglutide 10mg comes in boxes of 10 vials at $74.71 per box ($7.47 per vial, about £55.97 per box), sent tracked to UK addresses. There is no minimum order.

Do you ship Semaglutide to the US?

Yes, to all 50 states. Semaglutide ships FedEx tracked from our UK stock or direct from our verified manufacturer, arriving 5 to 8 working days after dispatch, and is billed in US dollars from $5.50 per vial. We hold no US stock. If US customs seize an order, we reship it once at no cost. Our semaglutide US guide covers FDA status and US shipping in full.

How is Semaglutide shipped to the UK and USA?

Tracked to the UK, USA, EU and worldwide, in plain packaging, dispatched within 1–2 working days. Country-by-country estimates are on the shipping page.