For laboratory research use only Not for human consumption
NobelPepLab

Shop by research area

Metabolic & Weight Research11 Growth Hormone & Endocrine9 Repair, Recovery & Immune7 Skin, Hair & Cosmetic8 Cognitive, Mood & Neuro7 Cellular, Longevity & Mitochondrial5 Lab Supplies1 Vitamin & Amino Blends3

More

Wholesale & bulk
Quality & COAs
Learn
Help: delivery, tracking, returns
Message Us on WhatsApp
Repair, Recovery & Immune In stock · dispatched in 1–2 working days

KPV Peptide Vials

C-terminal tripeptide of alpha-MSH (3 residues) · 10mg–50mg · boxes of 10 vials

$80.85 £60.57 per box of 10 vials
$8.09 per vial · £6.06
$140.52 £105.28 per box of 10 vials
$14.05 per vial · £10.53
$178.35 £133.62 per box of 10 vials
$17.84 per vial · £13.37

Free delivery worldwide on orders over $1,000 (about £749)

Strength 3 options · price per box

Latest third-party test: 99.79%Purity (HPLC) · 10 mg · tested 9 Jul 2026

Request COA

Boxes

5% off at 10+ boxes (any mix, bac water not counted) · 15+ boxes or a strength we don’t list? Ask for a bulk price: WhatsApp · Email

Order on WhatsApp instead

Prefer email? Order by email

  • No minimumBoxes of 10 vials
  • Tracked shippingDispatched in 1–2 working days
  • Batch COAFree on request
  • Photographed firstBefore it ships

Purity guarantee and free replacement within 14 days if anything arrives damaged or wrong. How it works

We accept

  • Bank transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • PayPal
  • Crypto

Often ordered together

KPV 10 mg$80.85 / box
Bacteriostatic Water 3 mL$9.00 / box
2 boxes, 20 vials$89.85

One box of each. Change strengths or quantities in the cart.

Also ordered with KPV

About KPV

What is KPV?

Overview

What is KPV?

KPV is a tripeptide of lysine, proline and valine - the last three residues of alpha-melanocyte-stimulating hormone (alpha-MSH). Published work reports that this short fragment retains much of the parent hormone's anti-inflammatory activity in cell and animal models without the melanocortin receptor binding that drives pigmentation. Supplied as a lyophilised powder in sealed vials, boxed in tens, for laboratory research use only.

Laboratory research use onlyNobelPepLab supplies KPV strictly for in vitro and laboratory research. We do not provide dosing guidance, do not make health claims, and do not supply products for human or veterinary use.

KPV at a glance

KPV specifications
CompoundKPV
Also known asLysine-Proline-Valine, alpha-MSH (11-13), KPV tripeptide, H-Lys-Pro-Val-OH, KPV peptide
ClassificationC-terminal tripeptide of alpha-MSH (3 residues)
CAS number67727-97-3
Molecular formulaC16H30N4O4
Molecular weight342.44 g/mol
SequenceLys-Pro-Val
PubChem CID125672
Purity99%+ by HPLC
Physical formLyophilised powder
Available strengths10 mg, 30 mg, 50 mg
Box quantity10 vials
Price from$8.09 per vial ($80.85 per box)
Research statusPreclinical. Studied in cell culture and in rodent models, most often chemically induced colitis. No approved human use and no completed large clinical trials.
DocumentationBatch-specific third-party COA

These are catalogue target specifications, not batch results. The 99%+ purity figure is the specification we buy to. The authoritative figures for any particular box are the ones printed on that box’s Certificate of Analysis, which is lot-specific. What research grade actually means explains the difference. Terms such as HPLC purity and net peptide content are explained in the peptide glossary.

We make no “third-party verified” claim for a batch unless the matching report is supplied with it. Ask for the current COA for the lot in stock before you order — we will send it.

Prices for every strength

Pricing

KPV price per vial: 10mg, 30mg and 50mg

KPV starts at $8.09 per vial (£6.06), sold in boxes of 10 at $80.85. One box is the smallest order and there is no trade account or minimum spend. Larger volumes are negotiable.

KPV price by strength. Billed in USD; GBP shown for reference. Each box contains 10 vials.
StrengthPer vialBox of 10
10 mg$8.09 £6.06$80.85 £60.57
30 mg$14.05 £10.53$140.52 £105.28
50 mg$17.84 £13.37$178.35 £133.62
Storage & reconstitution

Handling

How should KPV be stored and reconstituted?

Sealed vials tolerate ambient temperature in transit and keep at −20 °C beyond that. Reconstitute slowly down the vial wall, swirl rather than shake, then refrigerate at 2–8 °C and aliquot before freezing.

What it is researched for

Research Context

What is KPV researched for?

Below is a plain-English summary of what published research has investigated, and what it has found. These are descriptions of research activity and published results. They are not claims about what KPV does, and nothing here is a statement that it is safe or effective for any purpose.

Research status Preclinical. Studied in cell culture and in rodent models, most often chemically induced colitis. No approved human use and no completed large clinical trials.

Switching off inflammatory signalling

KPV is reported to enter cells and reduce the activity of NF-kB, the switch that turns on inflammatory genes. In cultured immune and gut lining cells this lowers the output of signalling molecules such as IL-6 and IL-8. Almost all of the KPV literature is built around this mechanism. 1

Gut inflammation models

The most-cited KPV work uses mice with chemically induced colitis. Reported findings include less weight loss, lower tissue damage scores and reduced inflammatory markers in the colon. These are rodent results; no equivalent human trial has been completed. 1

How a three-residue peptide gets into cells

KPV appears to be carried intact into intestinal and immune cells by PepT1, a transporter that normally handles small peptides left over from digested food. That delivery route is unusual and is part of why researchers study the short fragment rather than the whole hormone. 1

Antimicrobial activity in culture

Separate studies report that KPV inhibits the growth of Candida albicans and Staphylococcus aureus in culture. This is an in vitro finding at defined concentrations and has not been developed into any approved treatment.

References

  1. 1PepT1-mediated tripeptide KPV uptake reduces intestinal inflammation. Gastroenterology (2008). PMID 18061177

Links open the record on PubMed or PubMed Central. These are citations to published research, not claims about this product.

Read this before citing any of the abovePreclinical means the work was done in cells or animals. Results in those systems very often fail to reproduce in humans. NobelPepLab supplies KPV for laboratory research only, does not provide dosing guidance, and does not supply products for human or veterinary use.
Laboratory uses

Applications

Where KPV is used in the laboratory

  • Innate immune signalling research, particularly NF-kB pathway activity in cultured immune and epithelial cells
  • Gastrointestinal inflammation models, including chemically induced colitis in rodents
  • PepT1 peptide transporter studies, since KPV is reported to be taken up intact by intestinal and immune cells
  • Comparative work alongside full-length alpha-MSH and other melanocortin fragments
  • Antimicrobial screening against Candida albicans and Staphylococcus aureus in culture
Batch COA

Verification

Does KPV come with a COA?

Yes — every box. Each batch of KPV is analysed by an independent third-party laboratory, and the certificate is tied to the batch number on the vial label.

Example Certificate of Analysis, not the certificate for this batch

Example COA. You receive the certificate matching your own batch.

Questions & answers

Questions

KPV questions, answered

What is KPV peptide?

KPV is a tripeptide — three amino acids, lysine, proline and valine — corresponding to the last three residues of alpha-melanocyte-stimulating hormone. At three residues it is one of the shortest compounds in this catalogue, and it is supplied as a lyophilised powder for laboratory research use only.

How is KPV different from alpha-MSH?

KPV is the final three amino acids of alpha-MSH, a 13-residue hormone. Studies report that this fragment keeps the anti-inflammatory activity of the whole hormone in cell and animal models while lacking the receptor binding that produces skin pigmentation. Separating those two effects is the main reason KPV is studied on its own rather than as part of the parent sequence.

How much does KPV cost?

KPV starts at $8.09 per vial, sold in boxes of 10 vials at $80.85 per box (about £60.57). 3 strengths available: 10 mg, 30 mg, 50 mg. There is no minimum order.

Can I buy KPV 10mg vials in the UK?

Yes. KPV 10mg comes in boxes of 10 vials at $80.85 per box ($8.09 per vial, about £60.57 per box), sent tracked to UK addresses. There is no minimum order.

How is KPV shipped to the UK and USA?

Tracked to the UK, USA, EU and worldwide, in plain packaging, dispatched within 1–2 working days. Country-by-country estimates are on the shipping page.