For laboratory research use only Not for human consumption
NobelPepLab

Shop by research area

Metabolic & Weight Research11 Growth Hormone & Endocrine9 Repair, Recovery & Immune7 Skin, Hair & Cosmetic8 Cognitive, Mood & Neuro7 Cellular, Longevity & Mitochondrial5 Lab Supplies1 Vitamin & Amino Blends3

More

Wholesale & bulk
Quality & COAs
Learn
Help: delivery, tracking, returns
Message Us on WhatsApp
Repair, Recovery & Immune In stock · dispatched in 1–2 working days

VIP Peptide Vials

Endogenous 28-residue neuropeptide of the secretin and glucagon family · 5mg–10mg · boxes of 10 vials

$100.00 £74.92 per box of 10 vials
$10.00 per vial · £7.49
$137.14 £102.75 per box of 10 vials
$13.71 per vial · £10.27

Free delivery worldwide on orders over $1,000 (about £749)

Strength 2 options · price per box

Boxes

5% off at 10+ boxes (any mix, bac water not counted) · 15+ boxes or a strength we don’t list? Ask for a bulk price: WhatsApp · Email

Order on WhatsApp instead

Prefer email? Order by email

  • No minimumBoxes of 10 vials
  • Tracked shippingDispatched in 1–2 working days
  • Batch COAFree on request
  • Photographed firstBefore it ships

Purity guarantee and free replacement within 14 days if anything arrives damaged or wrong. How it works

We accept

  • Bank transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • PayPal
  • Crypto

Often ordered together

VIP 5 mg$100.00 / box
Bacteriostatic Water 3 mL$9.00 / box
2 boxes, 20 vials$109.00

One box of each. Change strengths or quantities in the cart.

About VIP

What is VIP?

Overview

What is VIP?

VIP (vasoactive intestinal peptide) is a 28-residue neuropeptide found in nerves, the gut, the lungs and immune tissue. It belongs to the same family as secretin and glucagon and acts at two receptors, VPAC1 and VPAC2. It relaxes smooth muscle and blood vessels and has broad effects on immune cells, which is why it appears in respiratory, gut and immunology research. Supplied as a lyophilised powder in sealed vials, boxed in tens, for laboratory research use only.

Laboratory research use onlyNobelPepLab supplies VIP strictly for in vitro and laboratory research. We do not provide dosing guidance, do not make health claims, and do not supply products for human or veterinary use.

VIP at a glance

VIP specifications
CompoundVIP
Also known asVasoactive intestinal peptide, Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide, Aviptadil, VIP peptide
ClassificationEndogenous 28-residue neuropeptide of the secretin and glucagon family
CAS number40077-57-4
Molecular formulaC147H237N43O43S
Molecular weight3326.8 g/mol
SequenceHSDAVFTDNYTRLRKQMAVKKYLNSILN-NH2
PubChem CID16132300
Purity99%+ by HPLC
Physical formLyophilised powder
Available strengths5 mg, 10 mg
Box quantity10 vials
Price from$10.00 per vial ($100.00 per box)
Research statusVIP is one of the most studied neuropeptides, with decades of cell, animal and human research behind it. The immune research is mostly preclinical.
DocumentationBatch-specific third-party COA

These are catalogue target specifications, not batch results. The 99%+ purity figure is the specification we buy to. The authoritative figures for any particular box are the ones printed on that box’s Certificate of Analysis, which is lot-specific. What research grade actually means explains the difference. Terms such as HPLC purity and net peptide content are explained in the peptide glossary.

We make no “third-party verified” claim for a batch unless the matching report is supplied with it. Ask for the current COA for the lot in stock before you order — we will send it.

Prices for every strength

Pricing

VIP price per vial: 5mg and 10mg

VIP starts at $10.00 per vial (£7.49), sold in boxes of 10 at $100.00. One box is the smallest order and there is no trade account or minimum spend. Larger volumes are negotiable.

VIP price by strength. Billed in USD; GBP shown for reference. Each box contains 10 vials.
StrengthPer vialBox of 10
5 mg$10.00 £7.49$100.00 £74.92
10 mg$13.71 £10.27$137.14 £102.75
Important: The research material sold here is not a medicine and is not approved for any use. Not for human consumption.
Storage & reconstitution

Handling

How should VIP be stored and reconstituted?

Sealed vials tolerate ambient temperature in transit and keep at −20 °C beyond that. Reconstitute slowly down the vial wall, swirl rather than shake, then refrigerate at 2–8 °C and aliquot before freezing.

What it is researched for

Research Context

What is VIP researched for?

Below is a plain-English summary of what published research has investigated, and what it has found. These are descriptions of research activity and published results. They are not claims about what VIP does, and nothing here is a statement that it is safe or effective for any purpose.

Research status VIP is one of the most studied neuropeptides, with decades of cell, animal and human research behind it. The immune research is mostly preclinical.

Immune effects

In cell and animal models, VIP reduces inflammatory signalling and shifts T-cell responses, which has made it a candidate in autoimmune and inflammation research. 1

Smooth muscle and blood vessels

VIP relaxes smooth muscle in the airways, gut and blood vessels, which is where the vasoactive in its name comes from. 1

What is not established

Native VIP breaks down quickly in the body, which limits how the cell and animal findings translate. Much current work is on more stable analogues.

References

  1. 1Vasoactive intestinal peptide: a neuropeptide with pleiotropic immune functions. Amino Acids (2013). PMID 22139413

Links open the record on PubMed or PubMed Central. These are citations to published research, not claims about this product.

Read this before citing any of the abovePreclinical means the work was done in cells or animals. Results in those systems very often fail to reproduce in humans. NobelPepLab supplies VIP for laboratory research only, does not provide dosing guidance, and does not supply products for human or veterinary use.
Laboratory uses

Applications

Where VIP is used in the laboratory

  • VPAC1 and VPAC2 receptor pharmacology
  • Immune regulation, including effects on T cells and inflammatory signalling in cell and animal models
  • Smooth-muscle and vascular relaxation in airway and gut tissue
  • Neuropeptide signalling between the gut and the nervous system
Batch COA

Verification

Does VIP come with a COA?

Yes — every box. Each batch of VIP is analysed by an independent third-party laboratory, and the certificate is tied to the batch number on the vial label.

Example Certificate of Analysis, not the certificate for this batch

Example COA. You receive the certificate matching your own batch.

Questions & answers

Questions

VIP questions, answered

What is VIP peptide?

VIP stands for vasoactive intestinal peptide, a messenger the body makes in nerves, the gut and immune cells. It was first isolated from the small intestine, hence the name, but it acts in many tissues. The research material is synthetic, with the same 28-residue sequence.

Is VIP approved?

Aviptadil, a synthetic form of VIP, has been tested in clinical trials, and a combination product containing it is licensed in some countries. The research material sold here is not that product, is not a medicine and is not for human consumption.

How much does VIP cost?

VIP starts at $10.00 per vial, sold in boxes of 10 vials at $100.00 per box (about £74.92). 2 strengths available: 5 mg, 10 mg. There is no minimum order.

Can I buy VIP 10mg vials in the UK?

Yes. VIP 10mg comes in boxes of 10 vials at $137.14 per box ($13.71 per vial, about £102.75 per box), sent tracked to UK addresses. There is no minimum order.

How is VIP shipped to the UK and USA?

Tracked to the UK, USA, EU and worldwide, in plain packaging, dispatched within 1–2 working days. Country-by-country estimates are on the shipping page.