For laboratory research use only Not for human consumption
NobelPepLab

Shop by research area

Metabolic & Weight Research11 Growth Hormone & Endocrine9 Repair, Recovery & Immune7 Skin, Hair & Cosmetic8 Cognitive, Mood & Neuro7 Cellular, Longevity & Mitochondrial5 Lab Supplies1 Vitamin & Amino Blends3

More

Wholesale & bulk
Quality & COAs
Learn
Help: delivery, tracking, returns
Message Us on WhatsApp
Growth Hormone & Endocrine In stock · dispatched in 1–2 working days

IGF-1 LR3 Peptide Vials

Recombinant 83-residue analogue of insulin-like growth factor 1 · 0.1mg–1mg · boxes of 10 vials

$65.71 £49.23 per box of 10 vials
$6.57 per vial · £4.92
$175.28 £131.32 per box of 10 vials
$17.53 per vial · £13.13

Free delivery worldwide on orders over $1,000 (about £749)

Strength 2 options · price per box

Lab report for this strengthSent free on WhatsApp on request

Request COA

Boxes

5% off at 10+ boxes (any mix, bac water not counted) · 15+ boxes or a strength we don’t list? Ask for a bulk price: WhatsApp · Email

Order on WhatsApp instead

Prefer email? Order by email

  • No minimumBoxes of 10 vials
  • Tracked shippingDispatched in 1–2 working days
  • Batch COAFree on request
  • Photographed firstBefore it ships

Purity guarantee and free replacement within 14 days if anything arrives damaged or wrong. How it works

We accept

  • Bank transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • PayPal
  • Crypto

Often ordered together

IGF-1 LR3 0.1 mg$65.71 / box
Bacteriostatic Water 3 mL$9.00 / box
2 boxes, 20 vials$74.71

One box of each. Change strengths or quantities in the cart.

About IGF-1 LR3

What is IGF-1 LR3?

Overview

What is IGF-1 LR3?

IGF-1 LR3 is a recombinant 83-residue analogue of insulin-like growth factor 1. It carries an arginine substitution at position 3 and a 13-residue N-terminal extension, both of which reduce binding to IGF-binding proteins. Unlike the rest of this catalogue it is a recombinant protein rather than a synthesised peptide. It is supplied as a lyophilised powder in sealed vials, boxed in tens, for laboratory research use only.

Laboratory research use onlyNobelPepLab supplies IGF-1 LR3 strictly for in vitro and laboratory research. We do not provide dosing guidance, do not make health claims, and do not supply products for human or veterinary use.

IGF-1 LR3 at a glance

IGF-1 LR3 specifications
CompoundIGF-1 LR3
Also known asLong R3 IGF-1, LR3 IGF-1, IGF-1 Long R3
ClassificationRecombinant 83-residue analogue of insulin-like growth factor 1
CAS number946870-92-4
Molecular weight~9111 g/mol
Sequence83 residues: Arg substituted at position 3, plus a 13-residue N-terminal extension
Purity99%+ by HPLC
Physical formLyophilised powder
Available strengths0.1 mg, 1 mg
Box quantity10 vials
Price from$6.57 per vial ($65.71 per box)
Research statusNot a medicine. Supplied and used as a cell culture reagent. Prohibited in competitive sport under the WADA S2 category.
DocumentationBatch-specific third-party COA

These are catalogue target specifications, not batch results. The 99%+ purity figure is the specification we buy to. The authoritative figures for any particular box are the ones printed on that box’s Certificate of Analysis, which is lot-specific. What research grade actually means explains the difference. Terms such as HPLC purity and net peptide content are explained in the peptide glossary.

We make no “third-party verified” claim for a batch unless the matching report is supplied with it. Ask for the current COA for the lot in stock before you order — we will send it.

Prices for every strength

Pricing

IGF-1 LR3 price per vial: 0.1mg and 1mg

IGF-1 LR3 starts at $6.57 per vial (£4.92), sold in boxes of 10 at $65.71. One box is the smallest order and there is no trade account or minimum spend. Larger volumes are negotiable.

IGF-1 LR3 price by strength. Billed in USD; GBP shown for reference. Each box contains 10 vials.
StrengthPer vialBox of 10
0.1 mg$6.57 £4.92$65.71 £49.23
1 mg$17.53 £13.13$175.28 £131.32
Storage & reconstitution

Handling

How should IGF-1 LR3 be stored and reconstituted?

Sealed vials tolerate ambient temperature in transit and keep at −20 °C beyond that. Reconstitute slowly down the vial wall, swirl rather than shake, then refrigerate at 2–8 °C and aliquot before freezing.

What it is researched for

Research Context

What is IGF-1 LR3 researched for?

Below is a plain-English summary of what published research has investigated, and what it has found. These are descriptions of research activity and published results. They are not claims about what IGF-1 LR3 does, and nothing here is a statement that it is safe or effective for any purpose.

Research status Not a medicine. Supplied and used as a cell culture reagent. Prohibited in competitive sport under the WADA S2 category.

Cell culture supplementation

This is its principal legitimate use. IGF-1 LR3 supports growth and survival of cultured cells and, because it resists binding proteins, stays available at a known concentration in a way native IGF-1 does not. In defined-medium embryo culture it outperformed native IGF-1 on early cleavage and gave the highest blastocyst cell counts. 2 Biotechnology manufacturers use it in production media for the same reason.

Escaping binding proteins

In serum, the overwhelming majority of native IGF-1 is bound to IGF-binding proteins and inactive. The Arg3 substitution and the 13-residue N-terminal extension sharply reduce that binding, measured at roughly three orders of magnitude lower affinity for the binding proteins than native IGF-1 itself. 2 That is the entire design rationale, and infusion work treats the analogue as pharmacologically distinct from the native hormone rather than as a stronger version of it. 1

IGF-1 receptor signalling

Used to study the receptor pathway controlling cell growth, protein synthesis and survival, without the confounding variable of binding-protein sequestration.

References

  1. 1Short-term infusion of LongR(3) insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I decreases hepatic IGF-I mRNA but not IGF binding protein-3 mRNA expression in pigs. Gen Comp Endocrinol (2002). PMID 12030778
  2. 2Insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I) and long R(3)IGF-I differently affect development and messenger ribonucleic acid abundance for IGF-binding proteins and type I IGF receptors in in vitro produced bovine embryos. Endocrinology (2001). PMID 11181549

Links open the record on PubMed or PubMed Central. These are citations to published research, not claims about this product.

Read this before citing any of the abovePreclinical means the work was done in cells or animals. Results in those systems very often fail to reproduce in humans. NobelPepLab supplies IGF-1 LR3 for laboratory research only, does not provide dosing guidance, and does not supply products for human or veterinary use.
Laboratory uses

Applications

Where IGF-1 LR3 is used in the laboratory

  • IGF-1 receptor binding and signalling studies
  • Cell culture media supplementation research
  • IGF-binding protein interaction studies
  • Comparative work against native IGF-1
Batch COA

Verification

Does IGF-1 LR3 come with a COA?

Yes — every box. Each batch of IGF-1 LR3 is analysed by an independent third-party laboratory, and the certificate is tied to the batch number on the vial label.

Example Certificate of Analysis, not the certificate for this batch

Example COA. You receive the certificate matching your own batch.

Questions & answers

Questions

IGF-1 LR3 questions, answered

Why is IGF-1 LR3 used instead of native IGF-1 in cell culture?

Native IGF-1 is bound and sequestered by IGF-binding proteins present in serum and secreted by many cell lines, which makes the effective concentration hard to control. The Arg3 substitution and N-terminal extension in LR3 sharply reduce that binding, so a known quantity stays available in the medium.

How much does IGF-1 LR3 cost?

IGF-1 LR3 starts at $6.57 per vial, sold in boxes of 10 vials at $65.71 per box (about £49.23). 2 strengths available: 0.1 mg, 1 mg. There is no minimum order.

Can I buy IGF-1 LR3 0.1mg vials in the UK?

Yes. IGF-1 LR3 0.1mg comes in boxes of 10 vials at $65.71 per box ($6.57 per vial, about £49.23 per box), sent tracked to UK addresses. There is no minimum order.

How is IGF-1 LR3 shipped to the UK and USA?

Tracked to the UK, USA, EU and worldwide, in plain packaging, dispatched within 1–2 working days. Country-by-country estimates are on the shipping page.