For laboratory research use only Not for human consumption
NobelPepLab

Shop by research area

Metabolic & Weight Research11 Growth Hormone & Endocrine9 Repair, Recovery & Immune7 Skin, Hair & Cosmetic8 Cognitive, Mood & Neuro7 Cellular, Longevity & Mitochondrial5 Lab Supplies1 Vitamin & Amino Blends3

More

Wholesale & bulk
Quality & COAs
Learn
Help: delivery, tracking, returns
Message Us on WhatsApp
Metabolic & Weight Research Growth Hormone & Endocrine In stock · dispatched in 1–2 working days

HGH Fragment 176-191 Peptide Vials

C-terminal fragment of human growth hormone, residues 176-191 · 2mg–15mg · boxes of 10 vials

$75.28 £56.40 per box of 10 vials
$7.53 per vial · £5.64
$105.57 £79.09 per box of 10 vials
$10.56 per vial · £7.91
$165.00 £123.62 per box of 10 vials
$16.50 per vial · £12.36
$205.00 £153.59 per box of 10 vials
$20.50 per vial · £15.36

Free delivery worldwide on orders over $1,000 (about £749)

Strength 4 options · price per box

Boxes

5% off at 10+ boxes (any mix, bac water not counted) · 15+ boxes or a strength we don’t list? Ask for a bulk price: WhatsApp · Email

Order on WhatsApp instead

Prefer email? Order by email

  • No minimumBoxes of 10 vials
  • Tracked shippingDispatched in 1–2 working days
  • Batch COAFree on request
  • Photographed firstBefore it ships

Purity guarantee and free replacement within 14 days if anything arrives damaged or wrong. How it works

We accept

  • Bank transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • PayPal
  • Crypto

Often ordered together

HGH Fragment 176-191 2 mg$75.28 / box
Bacteriostatic Water 3 mL$9.00 / box
2 boxes, 20 vials$84.28

One box of each. Change strengths or quantities in the cart.

About HGH Fragment 176-191

What is HGH Fragment 176-191?

Overview

What is HGH Fragment 176-191?

HGH Fragment 176-191 is the C-terminal fragment of human growth hormone, covering residues 176 to 191 of the 191-residue hormone. It contains none of the regions responsible for the full hormone's receptor binding. It is supplied as a lyophilised powder in sealed vials, boxed in tens, for laboratory research use only.

Laboratory research use onlyNobelPepLab supplies HGH Fragment 176-191 strictly for in vitro and laboratory research. We do not provide dosing guidance, do not make health claims, and do not supply products for human or veterinary use.

HGH Fragment 176-191 at a glance

HGH Fragment 176-191 specifications
CompoundHGH Fragment 176-191
Also known asHGH Frag 176-191, Growth hormone fragment 176-191, Frag 176-191
ClassificationC-terminal fragment of human growth hormone, residues 176-191
CAS number66004-57-7
Molecular formulaC78H123N23O22S2
Molecular weight1799.1 g/mol
SequencehGH(176-191)
PubChem CID16131230
Purity99%+ by HPLC
Physical formLyophilised powder
Available strengths2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg
Box quantity10 vials
Price from$7.53 per vial ($75.28 per box)
Research statusNot approved anywhere. Preclinical. The research base is limited and older than that for its analogue AOD-9604.
DocumentationBatch-specific third-party COA

These are catalogue target specifications, not batch results. The 99%+ purity figure is the specification we buy to. The authoritative figures for any particular box are the ones printed on that box’s Certificate of Analysis, which is lot-specific. What research grade actually means explains the difference. Terms such as HPLC purity and net peptide content are explained in the peptide glossary.

We make no “third-party verified” claim for a batch unless the matching report is supplied with it. Ask for the current COA for the lot in stock before you order — we will send it.

Prices for every strength

Pricing

HGH Fragment 176-191 price per vial: 2mg, 5mg, 10mg to 15mg

HGH Fragment 176-191 starts at $7.53 per vial (£5.64), sold in boxes of 10 at $75.28. One box is the smallest order and there is no trade account or minimum spend. Larger volumes are negotiable.

HGH Fragment 176-191 price by strength. Billed in USD; GBP shown for reference. Each box contains 10 vials.
StrengthPer vialBox of 10
2 mg$7.53 £5.64$75.28 £56.40
5 mg$10.56 £7.91$105.57 £79.09
10 mg$16.50 £12.36$165.00 £123.62
15 mg$20.50 £15.36$205.00 £153.59
Storage & reconstitution

Handling

How should HGH Fragment 176-191 be stored and reconstituted?

Sealed vials tolerate ambient temperature in transit and keep at −20 °C beyond that. Reconstitute slowly down the vial wall, swirl rather than shake, then refrigerate at 2–8 °C and aliquot before freezing.

What it is researched for

Research Context

What is HGH Fragment 176-191 researched for?

Below is a plain-English summary of what published research has investigated, and what it has found. These are descriptions of research activity and published results. They are not claims about what HGH Fragment 176-191 does, and nothing here is a statement that it is safe or effective for any purpose.

Research status Not approved anywhere. Preclinical. The research base is limited and older than that for its analogue AOD-9604.

Separating fat metabolism from growth

Growth hormone does two broadly separable things: it drives growth through IGF-1, and it influences fat breakdown. This fragment was isolated to test whether the second could be obtained without the first. 1

Adipocyte studies

Most published work uses fat cell culture and rodent models, examining lipolysis and markers of fat oxidation rather than whole-body outcomes. 1

Relationship to AOD-9604

AOD-9604 is this fragment with a tyrosine added at the N-terminus. Since AOD-9604 subsequently failed to meet its Phase 2 obesity endpoint, that result is directly relevant when interpreting research on the unmodified fragment. 2

References

  1. 1Reduction of cumulative body weight gain and adipose tissue mass in obese mice: response to chronic treatment with synthetic hGH 177-191 peptide. Biochem Mol Biol Int (1994). PMID 7987248
  2. 2Increase of fat oxidation and weight loss in obese mice caused by chronic treatment with human growth hormone or a modified C-terminal fragment. Int J Obes Relat Metab Disord (2001). PMID 11673763

Links open the record on PubMed or PubMed Central. These are citations to published research, not claims about this product.

Read this before citing any of the abovePreclinical means the work was done in cells or animals. Results in those systems very often fail to reproduce in humans. NobelPepLab supplies HGH Fragment 176-191 for laboratory research only, does not provide dosing guidance, and does not supply products for human or veterinary use.
Laboratory uses

Applications

Where HGH Fragment 176-191 is used in the laboratory

  • Growth hormone structure-activity relationship research
  • Lipid metabolism studies in adipocyte culture
  • Comparative work against the tyrosine-modified AOD-9604 analogue
  • Analytical characterisation of peptide fragments
Batch COA

Verification

Does HGH Fragment 176-191 come with a COA?

Yes — every box. Each batch of HGH Fragment 176-191 is analysed by an independent third-party laboratory, and the certificate is tied to the batch number on the vial label.

Example Certificate of Analysis, not the certificate for this batch

Example COA. You receive the certificate matching your own batch.

Questions & answers

Questions

HGH Fragment 176-191 questions, answered

Is HGH Fragment 176-191 the same as growth hormone?

No. Human growth hormone is a 191-residue protein. This fragment is the final 16 residues of that sequence and lacks the domains that bind the growth hormone receptor. It is studied as a discrete fragment, not as a substitute for or equivalent of the intact hormone.

How much does HGH Fragment 176-191 cost?

HGH Fragment 176-191 starts at $7.53 per vial, sold in boxes of 10 vials at $75.28 per box (about £56.40). 4 strengths available: 2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg. There is no minimum order.

Can I buy HGH Fragment 176-191 10mg vials in the UK?

Yes. HGH Fragment 176-191 10mg comes in boxes of 10 vials at $165.00 per box ($16.50 per vial, about £123.62 per box), sent tracked to UK addresses. There is no minimum order.

How is HGH Fragment 176-191 shipped to the UK and USA?

Tracked to the UK, USA, EU and worldwide, in plain packaging, dispatched within 1–2 working days. Country-by-country estimates are on the shipping page.