For laboratory research use only Not for human consumption
NobelPepLab

Shop by research area

Metabolic & Weight Research11 Growth Hormone & Endocrine9 Repair, Recovery & Immune7 Skin, Hair & Cosmetic8 Cognitive, Mood & Neuro7 Cellular, Longevity & Mitochondrial5 Lab Supplies1 Vitamin & Amino Blends3

More

Wholesale & bulk
Quality & COAs
Learn
Help: delivery, tracking, returns
Message Us on WhatsApp
Cognitive, Mood & Neuro In stock · dispatched in 1–2 working days

DSIP Peptide Vials

Synthetic nonapeptide · 5mg–20mg · boxes of 10 vials

$72.85 £54.58 per box of 10 vials
$7.29 per vial · £5.46
$91.42 £68.49 per box of 10 vials
$9.14 per vial · £6.85
$110.00 £82.41 per box of 10 vials
$11.00 per vial · £8.24
$128.26 £96.09 per box of 10 vials
$12.83 per vial · £9.61

Free delivery worldwide on orders over $1,000 (about £749)

Strength 4 options · price per box

Lab report for this strengthSent free on WhatsApp on request

Request COA

Boxes

5% off at 10+ boxes (any mix, bac water not counted) · 15+ boxes or a strength we don’t list? Ask for a bulk price: WhatsApp · Email

Order on WhatsApp instead

Prefer email? Order by email

  • No minimumBoxes of 10 vials
  • Tracked shippingDispatched in 1–2 working days
  • Batch COAFree on request
  • Photographed firstBefore it ships

Purity guarantee and free replacement within 14 days if anything arrives damaged or wrong. How it works

We accept

  • Bank transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • PayPal
  • Crypto

Often ordered together

DSIP 5 mg$72.85 / box
Bacteriostatic Water 3 mL$9.00 / box
2 boxes, 20 vials$81.85

One box of each. Change strengths or quantities in the cart.

Also ordered with DSIP

About DSIP

What is DSIP?

Overview

What is DSIP?

DSIP, or delta sleep-inducing peptide, is a synthetic nonapeptide first identified in studies of cerebral venous blood during slow-wave sleep. It is supplied as a lyophilised powder in sealed vials, boxed in tens, for laboratory research use only.

Laboratory research use onlyNobelPepLab supplies DSIP strictly for in vitro and laboratory research. We do not provide dosing guidance, do not make health claims, and do not supply products for human or veterinary use.

DSIP at a glance

DSIP specifications
CompoundDSIP
Also known asDelta sleep-inducing peptide, DSIP acetate, DSIP peptide
ClassificationSynthetic nonapeptide
CAS number62568-57-4
Molecular formulaC35H48N10O15
Molecular weight848.81 g/mol
SequenceTrp-Ala-Gly-Gly-Asp-Ala-Ser-Gly-Glu
PubChem CID68816
Purity99%+ by HPLC
Physical formLyophilised powder
Available strengths5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg
Box quantity10 vials
Price from$7.29 per vial ($72.85 per box)
Research statusNot approved anywhere. Research is sparse and much of it dates from the 1970s and 1980s. Its role in the body remains unconfirmed.
DocumentationBatch-specific third-party COA

These are catalogue target specifications, not batch results. The 99%+ purity figure is the specification we buy to. The authoritative figures for any particular box are the ones printed on that box’s Certificate of Analysis, which is lot-specific. What research grade actually means explains the difference. Terms such as HPLC purity and net peptide content are explained in the peptide glossary.

We make no “third-party verified” claim for a batch unless the matching report is supplied with it. Ask for the current COA for the lot in stock before you order — we will send it.

Prices for every strength

Pricing

DSIP price per vial: 5mg, 10mg, 15mg to 20mg

DSIP starts at $7.29 per vial (£5.46), sold in boxes of 10 at $72.85. One box is the smallest order and there is no trade account or minimum spend. Larger volumes are negotiable.

DSIP price by strength. Billed in USD; GBP shown for reference. Each box contains 10 vials.
StrengthPer vialBox of 10
5 mg$7.29 £5.46$72.85 £54.58
10 mg$9.14 £6.85$91.42 £68.49
15 mg$11.00 £8.24$110.00 £82.41
20 mg$12.83 £9.61$128.26 £96.09
Storage & reconstitution

Handling

How should DSIP be stored and reconstituted?

Sealed vials tolerate ambient temperature in transit and keep at −20 °C beyond that. Reconstitute slowly down the vial wall, swirl rather than shake, then refrigerate at 2–8 °C and aliquot before freezing.

What it is researched for

Research Context

What is DSIP researched for?

Below is a plain-English summary of what published research has investigated, and what it has found. These are descriptions of research activity and published results. They are not claims about what DSIP does, and nothing here is a statement that it is safe or effective for any purpose.

Research status Not approved anywhere. Research is sparse and much of it dates from the 1970s and 1980s. Its role in the body remains unconfirmed.

Sleep architecture research

DSIP was named after its discovery in the blood of sleeping rabbits, and early studies examined whether it increased slow-wave sleep. Results across laboratories were inconsistent, which is a large part of why interest faded. 12

Stress and hormone response

Some studies report effects on corticotropin and other hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal hormones, and this has been a secondary line of investigation.

An honest caveat

Despite the name, DSIP has never been established as a sleep-regulating hormone. It remains a peptide of uncertain function, which is exactly why it still appears in exploratory research rather than clinical development. 3

References

  1. 1The influence of synthetic DSIP (delta-sleep-inducing-peptide) on disturbed human sleep. Experientia (1981). PMID 7028502
  2. 2Effects of delta sleep-inducing peptide on sleep of chronic insomniac patients. A double-blind study. Neuropsychobiology (1992). PMID 1299794
  3. 3Delta sleep-inducing peptide (DSIP): a still unresolved riddle. J Neurochem (2006). PMID 16539679

Links open the record on PubMed or PubMed Central. These are citations to published research, not claims about this product.

Read this before citing any of the abovePreclinical means the work was done in cells or animals. Results in those systems very often fail to reproduce in humans. NobelPepLab supplies DSIP for laboratory research only, does not provide dosing guidance, and does not supply products for human or veterinary use.
Laboratory uses

Applications

Where DSIP is used in the laboratory

  • Sleep and circadian regulation research in animal and cell models
  • Neuropeptide receptor binding studies
  • Peptide stability research in biological buffers
  • Analytical method development for small regulatory peptides
Batch COA

Verification

Does DSIP come with a COA?

Yes — every box. Each batch of DSIP is analysed by an independent third-party laboratory, and the certificate is tied to the batch number on the vial label.

Example Certificate of Analysis, not the certificate for this batch

Example COA. You receive the certificate matching your own batch.

Questions & answers

Questions

DSIP questions, answered

Why is DSIP called delta sleep-inducing peptide?

The name comes from the circumstances of its discovery rather than a confirmed mechanism. It was isolated from cerebral venous blood during delta-wave sleep in early research. The name has persisted, but the peptide remains under investigation and its endogenous role is not settled.

How much does DSIP cost?

DSIP starts at $7.29 per vial, sold in boxes of 10 vials at $72.85 per box (about £54.58). 4 strengths available: 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg. There is no minimum order.

Can I buy DSIP 10mg vials in the UK?

Yes. DSIP 10mg comes in boxes of 10 vials at $91.42 per box ($9.14 per vial, about £68.49 per box), sent tracked to UK addresses. There is no minimum order.

How is DSIP shipped to the UK and USA?

Tracked to the UK, USA, EU and worldwide, in plain packaging, dispatched within 1–2 working days. Country-by-country estimates are on the shipping page.