For laboratory research use only Not for human consumption
NobelPepLab

Shop by research area

Metabolic & Weight Research11 Growth Hormone & Endocrine9 Repair, Recovery & Immune7 Skin, Hair & Cosmetic8 Cognitive, Mood & Neuro7 Cellular, Longevity & Mitochondrial5 Lab Supplies1 Vitamin & Amino Blends3

More

Wholesale & bulk
Quality & COAs
Learn
Help: delivery, tracking, returns
Message Us on WhatsApp
Metabolic & Weight Research In stock · dispatched in 1–2 working days

Adipotide Peptide Vials

Synthetic peptidomimetic joining a prohibitin-binding cyclic peptide to a proapoptotic D-amino-acid sequence · 2mg–10mg · boxes of 10 vials

$95.00 £71.17 per box of 10 vials
$9.50 per vial · £7.12
$150.45 £112.72 per box of 10 vials
$15.05 per vial · £11.28
$230.00 £172.32 per box of 10 vials
$23.00 per vial · £17.23

Free delivery worldwide on orders over $1,000 (about £749)

Strength 3 options · price per box

Boxes

5% off at 10+ boxes (any mix, bac water not counted) · 15+ boxes or a strength we don’t list? Ask for a bulk price: WhatsApp · Email

Order on WhatsApp instead

Prefer email? Order by email

  • No minimumBoxes of 10 vials
  • Tracked shippingDispatched in 1–2 working days
  • Batch COAFree on request
  • Photographed firstBefore it ships

Purity guarantee and free replacement within 14 days if anything arrives damaged or wrong. How it works

We accept

  • Bank transfer
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • PayPal
  • Crypto

Often ordered together

Adipotide 2 mg$95.00 / box
Bacteriostatic Water 3 mL$9.00 / box
2 boxes, 20 vials$104.00

One box of each. Change strengths or quantities in the cart.

About Adipotide

What is Adipotide?

Overview

What is Adipotide?

Adipotide is a synthetic peptidomimetic built from two parts. A cyclic peptide binds prohibitin, a protein found on the blood vessels that supply white fat; a D-amino-acid sequence then triggers cell death by disrupting mitochondrial membranes. The design tests whether fat tissue can be reduced by cutting its blood supply selectively. It comes from vascular-targeting research and has been studied in mice and monkeys, not in completed human trials. Supplied as a lyophilised powder in sealed vials, boxed in tens, for laboratory research use only.

Laboratory research use onlyNobelPepLab supplies Adipotide strictly for in vitro and laboratory research. We do not provide dosing guidance, do not make health claims, and do not supply products for human or veterinary use.

Adipotide at a glance

Adipotide specifications
CompoundAdipotide
Also known asFTPP, Prohibitin-targeting peptide 1, PTP-1, Adipotide peptide
ClassificationSynthetic peptidomimetic joining a prohibitin-binding cyclic peptide to a proapoptotic D-amino-acid sequence
CAS number859216-15-2
Molecular formulaC111H206N36O28S2
Molecular weight2557.2 g/mol
SequenceCyclic CKGGRAKDC (disulfide-bridged), GG linker, D-(KLAKLAK)2
PubChem CID163360068
Purity99%+ by HPLC
Physical formLyophilised powder
Available strengths2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg
Box quantity10 vials
Price from$9.50 per vial ($95.00 per box)
Research statusAdipotide has a small but well-cited preclinical record: a mouse study in Nature Medicine (2004) and a primate study in Science Translational Medicine (2011). No completed human trial has been published.
DocumentationBatch-specific third-party COA

These are catalogue target specifications, not batch results. The 99%+ purity figure is the specification we buy to. The authoritative figures for any particular box are the ones printed on that box’s Certificate of Analysis, which is lot-specific. What research grade actually means explains the difference. Terms such as HPLC purity and net peptide content are explained in the peptide glossary.

We make no “third-party verified” claim for a batch unless the matching report is supplied with it. Ask for the current COA for the lot in stock before you order — we will send it.

Prices for every strength

Pricing

Adipotide price per vial: 2mg, 5mg and 10mg

Adipotide starts at $9.50 per vial (£7.12), sold in boxes of 10 at $95.00. One box is the smallest order and there is no trade account or minimum spend. Larger volumes are negotiable.

Adipotide price by strength. Billed in USD; GBP shown for reference. Each box contains 10 vials.
StrengthPer vialBox of 10
2 mg$9.50 £7.12$95.00 £71.17
5 mg$15.05 £11.28$150.45 £112.72
10 mg$23.00 £17.23$230.00 £172.32
Important: Experimental. No completed human trial has been published, and adipotide is not approved for any use in any country. Not for human consumption.
Storage & reconstitution

Handling

How should Adipotide be stored and reconstituted?

Sealed vials tolerate ambient temperature in transit and keep at −20 °C beyond that. Reconstitute slowly down the vial wall, swirl rather than shake, then refrigerate at 2–8 °C and aliquot before freezing.

What it is researched for

Research Context

What is Adipotide researched for?

Below is a plain-English summary of what published research has investigated, and what it has found. These are descriptions of research activity and published results. They are not claims about what Adipotide does, and nothing here is a statement that it is safe or effective for any purpose.

Research status Adipotide has a small but well-cited preclinical record: a mouse study in Nature Medicine (2004) and a primate study in Science Translational Medicine (2011). No completed human trial has been published.

What the animal studies found

In obese mice, targeted destruction of the blood vessels supplying white fat led to weight loss and reabsorption of the fat tissue. In obese rhesus monkeys, adipotide reduced body weight and improved insulin resistance over four weeks of treatment. 12

What the primate study also found

Kidney effects were dose-dependent and reversed after treatment stopped. That finding defines the main open question for this compound. 2

What is not established

Whether the targeting stays selective outside these animal models, and what longer exposure does. There is no human outcome data.

References

  1. 1Reversal of obesity by targeted ablation of adipose tissue. Nat Med (2004). PMID 15133506
  2. 2A peptidomimetic targeting white fat causes weight loss and improved insulin resistance in obese monkeys. Sci Transl Med (2011). PMID 22072637

Links open the record on PubMed or PubMed Central. These are citations to published research, not claims about this product.

Read this before citing any of the abovePreclinical means the work was done in cells or animals. Results in those systems very often fail to reproduce in humans. NobelPepLab supplies Adipotide for laboratory research only, does not provide dosing guidance, and does not supply products for human or veterinary use.
Laboratory uses

Applications

Where Adipotide is used in the laboratory

  • Vascular targeting of adipose tissue, the approach this compound was designed to test
  • Prohibitin biology in the blood vessels of white fat
  • Phage-display peptide targeting, the method used to find the prohibitin-binding motif
  • Proapoptotic peptide design, where the D-(KLAKLAK)2 sequence is a standard research tool
Batch COA

Verification

Does Adipotide come with a COA?

Yes — every box. Each batch of Adipotide is analysed by an independent third-party laboratory, and the certificate is tied to the batch number on the vial label.

Example Certificate of Analysis, not the certificate for this batch

Example COA. You receive the certificate matching your own batch.

Questions & answers

Questions

Adipotide questions, answered

How does adipotide work in published studies?

In mice and monkeys, adipotide bound prohibitin on the blood vessels of white fat, and the proapoptotic part of the molecule destroyed those vessels. The fat tissue they supplied was then reabsorbed. The studies reported weight loss and improved insulin resistance in obese animals.

Has adipotide been tested in people?

No completed human trial has been published. The evidence comes from rodent and primate studies. The primate study also reported dose-dependent kidney effects that reversed after treatment stopped, which is one reason it remains an experimental compound.

How much does Adipotide cost?

Adipotide starts at $9.50 per vial, sold in boxes of 10 vials at $95.00 per box (about £71.17). 3 strengths available: 2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg. There is no minimum order.

Can I buy Adipotide 10mg vials in the UK?

Yes. Adipotide 10mg comes in boxes of 10 vials at $230.00 per box ($23.00 per vial, about £172.32 per box), sent tracked to UK addresses. There is no minimum order.

How is Adipotide shipped to the UK and USA?

Tracked to the UK, USA, EU and worldwide, in plain packaging, dispatched within 1–2 working days. Country-by-country estimates are on the shipping page.